Andy Lee Stats: How Good Is Andy Lee?

Andy Lee has given a lot in his playing career. He is recognized as one of the best punters in the league. The former Pittsburgh Panthers punter is currently in his 19 years in the league and has won many awards to his name.



Lee has previously played for the Carolina Panthers and the Cleveland Browns. Following the 2007, 2009, and 2011 seasons, Lee was selected for participation in the Pro Bowl.

Andy Lee Stats

Game stats



GamePuntsLNGAVGNet AVGIN20TB
9 OctvsEagles45549.043.520
2 Oct@Panthers36256.740.701
25 SeptvsRams45440.029.000
18 Sept@Raiders35645.338.711
11 SeptvsChiefs55751.042.200
Regular Season196248.33

Career stats

YearTeamPuntsYDSLNGAVGBLKIN20COMB
2022Cardinals199176248.303
2021Cardinals512,5016249.0012
2020Cardinals582,6006144.8021
2019Cardinals612,9136447.81211
2018Cardinals944,5686448.60321
2017Cardinals884,1596347.3029
2016Panthers361,7697649.10181
2015Browns703,2706746.7025
201449ers723,3697146.8128
201349ers793,8046248.2027
201249ers673,2266648.1036
201149ers783,9706850.9128
201049ers914,2036446.20342
200949ers994,7116447.60301
200849ers663,1558247.8113
200749ers1054,9687447.3042
200649ers813,6256644.80222
200549ers1074,4475841.61151
200449ers963,9908141.60252
Career1,41866,1658246.7546111

How Good Is Andy Lee?

Andy Lee is one of the most decorated punters in the NFL. During his time with the 49ers, Lee recorded an 81-yarder, which was the fourth-longest in 49ers history and the NFL’s longest punt of the year.

He also recorded 244 punts and 10,353 yards during his college career and his stats are still tops in school history.

Andy Lee’s Career highlights and awards

3× First-team All-Pro (2007, 2011, 2012)
Second-team All-Pro (2009)
3× Pro Bowl (2007, 2009, 2011)
PFW Golden Toe Award (2011)
All-American (2003)