Curtis Samuel Stats: How Good Is Curtis Samuel? What Happened To Curtis Samuel?

Curtis Samuel was born on August 11, 1996, he is an American football wide receiver for the Washington Commanders of the National Football League (NFL). He played college football at Ohio State, where he was a member of the team that won the 2015 College Football Playoff National Championship and was an All-American in 2016. Samuel was drafted by the Carolina Panthers in the second round of the 2017 NFL Draft and played four seasons with them before joining Washington in 2021.



Samuel attended Erasmus Hall High School in Brooklyn, New York, where he played as a running back for the Dutchmen football team and also ran track. As a junior, Samuel averaged 11.5 yards per carry while rushing for 1,047 yards and 13 touchdowns. Named New York Daily News city player of the year in 2012. In track, he won the 55 meters at the New York State track and field championships with a blistering time of 6.44 seconds.

A 4-star recruit, Samuel committed to play college football for the Ohio State Buckeyes. He contributed in the 2014–2016 seasons under head coach Urban Meyer. In the 2014 season, he had 58 carries for 383 rushing yards and six rushing touchdowns to go along with 11 receptions for 95 receiving yards.



He returned to the PUP list on August 9 and was placed back on the active roster on August 15. Samuel tweaked his groin in practice just days before the opening game of the season and was placed on injured reserve. Samuel returned to the active roster on October 1, 2021.

Stats

Game stats

GameRECYDSAVGLNGTDYDSAVG
15 Nov@Eagles22814.0230123.0
6 NovvsVikings36521.74911616.0
30 Oct@Colts35016.7200297.2
23 OctvsPackers55310.6260265.2
14 Oct@Bears263.030
9 OctvsTitans66210.3320
2 Oct@Cowboys4389.5150
25 SeptvsEagles7486.9160134.3
18 Sept@Lions77811.12712121.0
11 SeptvsJaguars8556.9131174.2
Regular Season4748310.34931346.1

Career stats

YearTeamRECYDSAVGLNGTDATTYDSAVG
2022Commanders4748310.3493221346.1
2021Commanders6274.51004112.8
2020Panthers7785111.1443412004.9
2019Panthers5462711.6446191306.8
2018Panthers3949412.753588410.5
2017Panthers151157.723046416.0
Career2382,59710.95317986236.4