The present the day! It’s Sunday, March 27, and that implies the 94th Academy Awards also known as the Oscars are right not too far off.



Following quite a while of film celebrations and mission occasions and a couple of Omicron postponements and afterward one more arrangement of mission occasions, the current year’s designated movie producers are ready to celebrate at the Dolby Theater-that is, assuming a portion of the discussions paving the way to the current year’s show doesn’t disrupt the general flow.

Likely winners at the Oscars 2022

Best Picture

  • “Belfast”
  • “CODA” – Predicted Winner
  • “Don’t Look Up”
  • “Drive My Car”
  • “Dune”
  • “King Richard”
  • “Licorice Pizza”
  • “Nightmare Alley”
  • “The Power of the Dog”
  • “West Side Story”

Best Director

  • Paul Thomas Anderson, Licorice Pizza
  • Kenneth Branagh, Belfast
  • Jane Campion, The Power of the Dog – Predicted Winner
  • Ryûsuke Hamaguchi, Drive My Car
  • Steven Spielberg, West Side Story

Best Actor

Javier Bardem, Being the Ricardos



Benedict Cumberbatch, The Power of the Dog

Andrew Garfield, Tick, Tick…Boom!

Will Smith, King Richard – Predicted Winner

Denzel Washington, The Tragedy of Macbeth

Best Actress

  • Jessica Chastain, The Eyes of Tammy Faye
  • Olivia Colman, The Lost Daughter
  • Penélope Cruz, Parallel Mothers – Predicted Winner
  • Nicole Kidman, Being the Ricardos
  • Kristen Stewart, Spencer

Best Supporting Actor

  • Ciarán Hinds, Belfast
  • Troy Kotsur, CODA Predicted Winner
  • Jesse Plemons, The Power of the Dog
  • J.K. Simmons, Being the Ricardos
  • Kodi Smit-McPhee, The Power of the Dog

Best Supporting Actress

  • Jessie Buckley, The Lost Daughter
  • Ariana DeBose, West Side Story Predicted Winner
  • Judi Dench, Belfast
  • Kirsten Dunst, The Power of the Dog
  • Aunjanue Ellis, King Richard

Best Original Screenplay

  • Paul Thomas Anderson, Licorice Pizza
  • Kenneth Branagh, Belfast Predicted Winner
  • Adam McKay and David Sirota, Don’t Look Up
  • Zach Baylin, King Richard
  • Eskil Vogt and Joachim Trier, The Worst Person in the World

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Siân Heder, CODA – Predicted Winner
  • Ryûsuke Hamaguchi and Takamasa Oe, Drive My Car
  • Jon Spaihts, Denis Villeneuve, and Eric Roth, Dune
  • Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Lost Daughter
  • Jane Campion, The Power of the Dog

Best International Feature

  • Drive My Car (Japan) – Predicted Winner
  • Flee (Denmark)
  • The Hand of God (Italy)
  • Lunana: A Yak in the Classroom (Bhutan)
  • The Worst Person in the World (Norway)

Best Animated Feature

  • Encanto – Predicted Winner
  • Flee
  • Luca
  • The Mitchells vs. the Machines
  • Raya and the Last Dragon

Best Documentary Feature

  • Ascension
  • Attica
  • Flee
  • Summer of Soul (…or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised) – Predicted Winner
  • Writing With Fire

Best Score

  • Nicholas Britell, Don’t Look Up
  • Hans Zimmer, Dune – Predicted Winner
  • Germaine Franco, Encanto
  • Alberto Iglesias, Parallel Mothers
  • Jonny Greenwood, The Power of the Dog

Best Original Song

  • “Be Alive,” King Richard
  • “Dos Oruguitas,” Encanto – Predicted Winner
  • “Down to Joy,” Belfast
  • “No Time to Die,” No Time to Die
  • “Somehow You Do,” Four Good Days

Best Cinematography

  • Greig Fraser, Dune – Predicted Winner
  • Dan Laustsen, Nightmare Alley
  • Ari Wegner, The Power of the Dog
  • Bruno Delbonnel, The Tragedy of Macbeth
  • Janusz Kaminski, West Side Story

Best Editing

  • Hank Corwin, Don’t Look Up
  • Joe Walker, Dune
  • Pamela Martin, King Richard – Predicted Winner
  • Peter Sciberras, The Power of the Dog
  • Myron Kerstein and Andrew Weisblum, Tick, Tick…Boom!

Best Costume Designer

  • Jenny Beavan, Cruella – Predicted Winner
  • Massimo Cantini Parrini and Jacqueline Durran, Cyrano
  • Jacqueline West and Robert Morgan, Dune
  • Luis Sequeira, Nightmare Alley
  • Paul Tazewell, West Side Story

Best Production Design

  • Patrice Vermette and Zsuzsanna Sipos, Dune – Predicted Winner
  • Tamara Deverell and Shane Vieau, Nightmare Alley
  • Grant Major and Amber Richards, The Power of the Dog
  • Stefan Dechant and Nancy Haigh, The Tragedy of Macbeth
  • Adam Stockhausen and Rena DeAngelo, West Side Story

Best Makeup & Hairstyling

  • Mike Marino, Stacey Morris, and Carla Farmer Coming 2 America
  • Nadia Stacey, Naomi Donne, and Julia Vernon, Cruella
  • Donald Mowat, Love Larson, and Eva von Bahr, Dune
  • Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram, and Justin Raleigh, The Eyes of Tammy Faye – Predicted Winner
  • Göran Lundström, AnnaCarin Lock, and Frederic Aspiras, House of Gucci

Best Visal Effects

  • Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Brian Connor, and Gerd Nefzer, Dune – Predicted Winner
  • Swen Gillberg, Bryan Grill, Nikos Kalaitzidis, and Dan Sudick, Free Guy
  • Charlie Noble, Joel Green, Jonathan Fawkner, and Chris Corbould, No Time to Die
  • Christopher Townsend, Joe Farrell, Sean Noel Walker, and Dan Oliver, Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings
  • Kelly Port, Chris Waegner, Scott Edelstein, and Dan Sudick, Spider-Man: No Way Home

Best Live-Action Short

  • Ala Kachuu
  • The Dress
  • The Long Goodbye – Predicted Winner
  • On My Mind
  • Please Hold

Best Animated Short

  • Affairs of the Art
  • Bestia
  • Boxballet
  • Robin Robin – Predicted Winner
  • The Windshield Wiper

Best Documentary Short

  • Audible – Predicted Winner
  • Lead Me Home
  • The Queen of Basketball
  • Three Songs for Benazir
  • When We Were Bullies
Author

Write A Comment